CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Adriana Ilie-Bertrams
Hydroflex Group GmbH
Am Weidenhauser Bahnhof 8
35075 Gladenbach
Germany

RE: The tariff classification of polyester weft knit fabric wipes from China

Dear Ms. Ilie-Bertrams:

In your letter dated July 24, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided and sent for laboratory analysis. The samples will be retained for reference purposes.

The samples, identified as “Purwipe® K2” are disposable dry wipes. The “Purwipe® K2” model has laser cut edges and will be imported either sterile or non-sterile and are packaged for retail sale in two sizes: 9 x 9 inches (K2-109 and K2-109-S) and 12 x 12 inches (K2-112 and K2-112-S). Your submission indicates the cloths are used to clean and disinfect critical surfaces or components in cleanroom environments.

The U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory (CBP Laboratory) has determined that the “Purwipe® K2-109-S” is composed wholly of polyester and is of weft knit interlock construction. The unbleached fabric weighs 163.4 g/m2.

CBP Laboratory has determined that the “Purwipe® K2-112-S” is composed wholly of polyester and is of weft knit interlock construction. The unbleached fabric weighs 162.2 g/m2.

The applicable subheading for the “Purwipe® K2” models, will be 6006.31.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other knitted or crotched fabrics: Of synthetic fibers: Unbleached or bleached: Of double knit or interlock construction: Of polyester. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6006.31.0040, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 6006.31.0040, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division